PRIVACY POLICY

 

Last Updated: January 26th, 2021

 

Introduction

Medixly and its partners, associates, and affiliates (“we”, “us”, “our") takes your privacy very seriously. This Privacy Policy describes what to expect when Medixly collects, use, and process your Personal Information when you (the “user”, “visitor”, “client”, “customer”, or “you”) visit and use our website, mobile and desktop applications, and services (collectively “Our Platform”). This Policy does not apply to the practices of pharmacies that we partner or associate with and this policy comply with the Privacy Act, British Columbia Personal Information Protection Act (“BC PIPA"), and other related privacy legislation in Canada ("Privacy Laws”).

 

Modification of Personal Data

Medixly wants to ensure that your data is accurate and up to date. If any of the information that you have provided to us changes, for example, if you change your email address, name or country, or if you wish to cancel your registration, please let us know. You may ask us, or we may ask you, to correct information you or we think is inaccurate, and you may also ask us to remove inaccurate information.

 

Definition of Terms

 

We receive and store any information you knowingly provide to us when you create an account, publish content, fill any online forms, order prescriptions or contact pharmacies on our platform. You can choose not to provide us with certain information, but then you may not be able to take advantage of some of the features on our platform.

 

If you are uncertain about the information we collect or the information which are mandatory, you can contact us at support@medixly.ca.

 

Consent

By submitting your personal information, you consent to the use of that information as set out in this policy. You may withdraw your consent at any time by sending us an email at support@medixly.ca.

 

Minors

Minor” means a person under the age of majority in the jurisdiction where a dispensing pharmacy may be located or under the applicable laws of guiding this policy.

 

To use our Platform, you agree to be 18 years of age or the age of majority in some jurisdictions. Although we collect and process the personal information of our users, we do not collect or process information of minors. Persons above 13 years but less than 18 years may use our platform with additional consent and authorization from a parent or guardian. Therefore, our platform is not directed at persons under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13. If a parent or guardian becomes aware that his or her child has provided us with personal information without such a parent or guardian's consent, he or she should contact us immediately to withdraw consent. The use of this platform is void where prohibited by applicable law and we assume no responsibility or liability for any misrepresentation of age.

 

Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

We collect your personal information when you access and use our platform. This data includes:

  1. contact information (first and last names, age, and mailing address);
  2. account credentials (username, password, and email address);
  3. type of device used (operating system of the device, hardware version, settings, file, and software version) and device fingerprint;
  4. connection information (mobile operator, ISP, browser type, and IP address); and
  5. any other information that may identify you as a person.

 

Information relating to payment including payment information relating to credit card, wallet address, and transaction history are collected through a third-party including your financial institution. We shall not be liable for any action or omission of the payment provider or your financial institutions. Kindly ensure to read their privacy policy.

 

We may use personal information for any of its business purposes, which include, and is not limited to, the following purposes:

  1. to operate and administer any account and/or offer the services available on our platform.
  2. to verify the identity of users or authority of representatives of registered pharmacies on our platform.
  3. to carry out or respond to requests, questions, or instructions from verified users or authorized representatives or other individuals according to the current security procedures.
  4. to audit related to a current interaction and concurrent transactions, including, but not limited to auditing compliance with this specification and other standards, and facilitate transactions on the platform.
  5. to detect security incidents, protecting against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, and prosecuting those responsible for that activity.
  6. to debug to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality.
  7. for the marketing of products and services ancillary or related to the use of our platform.
  8. in connection with any sale, merger, or similar change of medixly’s business.
  9. to comply with any applicable laws, rules, or regulations in any country.
  10. to perform services on our behalf, including software hosting and cloud computing, user relationship management, email sending, logging, storing customer data, maintaining or servicing accounts, providing services, processing or fulfilling pharmacy orders and transactions, verifying customer information, providing financing, providing marketing services, providing analytic services, or providing similar services on behalf of the business.
  11. to undertake internal research for technological development and demonstration.

 

The personal information you provide to us (including any information provided if you register for an account) is collected and may be used for communicating with you, statistical analysis, the marketing by us of services to you, and research and development.

 

Consent Exceptions

Some situations may override obtaining your consent. In such a situation, we are mandated to provide your personal information without your consent. Such circumstances are when there are instances of an emergency pertaining to a threat to life, security, or the health of a person, or in compliance with a government order or a court order. Also, we may provide your personal information when complying with legal or regulatory requirement of certain government agencies including but not limited to, Canada Revenue Agency (CRA), Canadian Radio-Television and Telecommunications Commission (CRTC), Human Rights Commissions, Law Enforcements, and other related authority in Canada deemed necessary to request for such information. To understand your position with these agencies, kindly check out their privacy obligations. 

 

Security Safeguards

We use the best physical and digital security system to store your data. We must respect the confidentiality of your personal data. The implementation of this system is to protect your information from unauthorized access, use, disclosure, or destruction.

 

To ensure the security of your information, we use the following methods: SSL Protocol, SET Protocol, Automatic backup, Digital Certificate, Username/Password, authorizations to access management, and Firewalls. Please note that the internet is not secure and no system involving the internet and the transmission of electronic data is 100% secure. Nevertheless, we take all reasonable efforts to safeguard and protect your information.

 

In the event of a breach that affects your personal data, you will be notified within a reasonable timeframe of such breach and the measures we took to rectify the breach. Note that, you may request at any time to access and delete your information with us

 

Retention of your Personal Information

We store the personal information we receive as described in this privacy policy for as long as you use our services or our platform or as necessary to fulfill the purpose(s) for which it was collected, including resolution of disputes, the establishment of legal defences, the conduct of audits, pursuing legitimate business purposes, enforcement of our agreement, prevention of fraud, and compliance with applicable laws.

 

Cookies and Web Beacons

 

Third-Party Links

Medixly may contain links to other websites and platforms that may be subject to less stringent privacy standards. We cannot assume any responsibility for the privacy practices, policies or actions of the third parties that operate these websites or platforms We are not responsible for how such third parties collect, use, store, or disclose your data. You should review the privacy policies of these websites before providing them with personal data.

 

Deletion of your Personal Data

To use our platform, you have to create an account. If you have an account on this platform, you can log in, access, modify or export your personal data or delete your account. We strive to protect your personal data from accidental or malicious destruction, so, we keep residual copies of your personal data for a momentarily period. The only exception to this is when you delete your account. Information deleted is unrecoverable after deletion unless the law stipulates otherwise.

 

Your Rights

You have the following rights to the processing of your personal information under relevant privacy laws:

 

 

 

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or the way we collect information from you, or if you would like to launch a complaint about anything related to this Privacy Policy, you may contact us at the following email address support@medixly.ca.